News & Announcements

TFS celebrates student achievement at upper school awards program

 
 

In an annual celebration of student accomplishment, Tallulah Falls School presented awards and scholarships to upper school students on May 18.

The program, held earlier on the same day as commencement ceremonies for the Class of 2018, kicked off a day of memory-making moments, particularly for the seniors.

With this year’s graduating class earning more than $7 million in scholarships, there was an impressive agenda for the event.

“Each year, I am amazed at the performance, motivation and drive of our students,” said President and Head of School Larry A. Peevy. “Our excellent students continue to enhance the reputation of TFS.”

Awards and scholarships were presented as follows:


Valedictorian and Salutatorian, presented by Upper School Academic Dean Kim Popham
Valedictorian: Anna Davis
Salutatorian: Olivia Little


 

 

 

 

 

 

 


STAR Student and STAR Teacher, presented by Upper School Academic Dean Kim Popham
STAR Student: Maxwell Teems
STAR Teacher: Dr. Wanda Morris


Governor's Honors, presented by School Counselor Michelle Barron
Recipient: Madeline McClurg


Sewanee: The University of the South Scholarship, presented by Upper School Academic Dean Kim Popham
Recipient: Perry Gresham


Gloria Martinson Memorial Scholarship, presented by Leif Martinson
Recipient: Abby Hulsey


United Community Bank Scholarship, presented by Kayla Pitts
Recipient: Cynthia Trusty


Circle for Children Scholarship, presented by Elizabeth Cooper
Recipients: Maxwell Teems and Grace Brewer


H.M. Stewart Award, presented by Craig Beatty
Recipient: Anna Davis


Clarkesville Kiwanis Club Key Club Scholarship, presented by Hazel Cording
Recipient: Meilin "Garbo" Wu


American Red Cross Scholarship, presented Ashley Walden
Recipient: Maja Trbovic


Woodmen Life Outstanding Proficiency in American History Award, presented by Casey Torgeson
Recipient: Madison Ball



Georgia Mountains and Lakes Realtors Association Scholarship, presented by Alan Baker
Recipient: Deneeka Nelson



Habersham Co. Chamber of Commerce Recognition of Valedictorian, presented by Dr. Judy Taylor
Recipient: Anna Davis



Habersham Co. Chamber of Commerce Community Service Award, presented by Dr. Judy Taylor
Recipient:  Grace Brewer


Habersham Co. Chamber of Commerce Junior Board Members Recognition, presented by Dr. Judy Taylor
Recipients:  Reagan Bates, Reece Bates, Grace Brewer, Meredith Church, Perry Gresham, Olivia Little, Madeline McClurg, Kayley Pugh, Mackenzie Rainwater, Sydney Spivey




Clayton Woman’s Club Award, presented by Linda Johnson
Recipient: Sarah Catherine Fordham


General Federation of Women’s Clubs - Georgia Arts Awards, presented by Amanda Rogers
Recipients:  Madeline McClurg, Collin Kelly, Grace Brewer


U.S. Army Reserve National Scholar/Athlete Award, presented by Scott Neal
Recipients: Nyah Williams and Jesse Gulle


Outstanding Broadcasting Student, presented by Georgann Lanich
Recipient: Paul Chambers


Outstanding Chinese Student, presented by June Alexander Xu
Recipient: Clara Madigan


Outstanding Culinary Arts Student, presented by Whitney Calloway
Recipient: Katharine Gilmer


Outstanding Theater Student, presented by Carrie Layer
Recipient: Laura Brothers


 

Outstanding English Students, presented by Kelli Bly
Recipients: Baylee MacBeth, Alia Bly, Nyah Williams, Sarah Catherine Fordham


Outstanding Personal Fitness and Health Student, presented by Jinny Hanifan-Wagner
Recipient: Brinson Hall


Indian Iron Award, presented by Jinny Hanifan-Wagner and Tom Tilley
Recipient: Jesse Gulle and Jade Mitchell


Outstanding Mathematics Students, presented by Jim Van Hooser
Recipients: Caroline Turpin, Jihee Han, Caleb Griffis, Chengxuan Huang


Outstanding Music Student, presented by Curt Frederick
Recipient: Zhiyang Shu


 

Outstanding Science Students, presented by Dr. Robert Barron
Recipients: Zhiyuan Zhou, Whit Fordham, Mengfan Huang, Maxwell Teems



Outstanding Social Studies Students, presented by Tom Tilley
Recipients: Peyton Gunn, Darren Fortner, Madison Ball, Morgan Alexander


Outstanding Spanish Student, presented by Sara Roberts
Recipient: Maxwell Teems


Outstanding Upper School Day Student, presented by Dean of Students Jimmy Franklin
Recipient: Cynthia Trusty


Outstanding Upper School Boarding Student, presented by Dean of Students Jimmy Franklin
Recipient: Meilin Wu


Extra Mile Award, presented by Dean of Students Jimmy Franklin
Recipient: Zixuan Jia


Outstanding Character Award, presented by TFS Board of Trustees Chair Amy Atkinson
Recipient: Perry Gresham
Tallulah Falls School President’s Leadership Award, presented by President and Head of School Larry A. Peevy
Recipient: Perry Gresham


Not pictured:
Georgia Certificate of Merit, presented by School Counselor Michelle Barron
Recipients: Qianyu Chen, Caleb Griffis, Virginia Griswold, Madeline McClurg

Anderson University Scholarship, presented by Upper School Academic Dean Kim Popham
Recipient: Olivia Little

Gates Scholarship, presented by Upper School Academic Dean Kim Popham
Recipient: Michelle Thevenin

National Merit Scholarship, presented by School Counselor Michelle Barron
Recipient: Jesse Gulle
​​​​​
Georgetown College Scholarship, presented by Upper School Academic Dean Kim Popham
Recipient: Laura Brothers

Piedmont College Scholarship, presented by Nikki Blanchard
Recipient: Chloe Turpin

James D. and Carol W. Armour Foundation Scholarship, presented by James D. Armour
Recipient: Rylee Hunter

D.A.R. Good Citizen Award, presented by Tom Tilley
Recipient: Sarah Catherine Fordham

Habersham Co. Rotary Scholars, presented by Dr. Judy Taylor
Recipients:  Reece Bates, Reagan Bates, Grace Brewer, Cade Bramlett, Eli Clouatre, Shanna Lewallen, Clara Pence

Outstanding Art Student, presented by Georgann Lanich
Recipient: Rebekah Foor

Additionally, students earning Presidential Scholar academic status were presented medals by  Dr. Larry A. Peevy and TFS Board of Trustees Chair Amy Atkinson. Presidential Scholars earned a 4.0 GPA, with fewer than 30 demerits for the academic term.