News & Announcements

TFS student-athletes celebrate spring sports

 
 

Tallulah Falls School track and field, baseball, girls basketball, boys and girls tennis, girls soccer, precision air rifle, golf and bass fishing student-athletes recently gathered with coaches, school officials, family and friends at an awards banquet held May 14 at the Dillard House.

Varsity coaches recognized players and managers for participation, lettering and for a number of individual awards.  

“We are proud of the successes, improvements and life lessons learned by our athletes this season and commend the teams for representing TFS with GREAT character,” said Athletic Director Scott Neal. “So many memorable moments and bonds were formed through challenges and achievements, leading to a season of significance in each of the sports. We enjoyed celebrating the season memories of each of the team members and coaches!”

Awards were presented as follows:

Track & Field

Shown, from left, GREAT Award, Caleb Griffis; Best Performance, Grey Bourlet; Best Performer, Damali Danavall; GREAT Award, Sydney Spivey; Coach’s Award, Sophie Alexander; Coach’s Award, Chance Bess [Ajani McIntosh shown in Bess’ absence].


Baseball

Shown, from left, Coach’s Award, Cainan Yaskiewicz; Coach’s Award, Oliver Foster; Offensive Award, Nathan Lewis; Outstanding player, Chathan Clouatre; Mister Baseball, Trent Thomas.


Girls Basketball

Shown, from left, Greatest Gains, Katie Corbett; Grit Award, Lillie Free; Award of Excellence, Nyah Williams.


Tennis

Shown, from left, Coach’s Award, Marvin Thiennukul; Most Valuable, Emily Wonders; Most Improved, Jake Carver; Most Valuable, Zhiyang Shu; Coach’s Award, Taylor McAvoy; Most Improved, Gigi Welch.


Girls Soccer

Shown, from left, Coach’s Award, Abby Peacock; Most Valuable, Cynthia Jackson; Most Improved, Caroline Ball.

Girls Soccer

Shown, from left, Coach’s Award, Abby Peacock; Most Valuable, Cynthia Jackson; Most Improved, Caroline Ball.

 


Precision Air Rifle

Shown, from left, Coach’s Award, Madison Perdue; Most Valuable Shooter, Sam Stamey; Most Improved, Andrew Erwin.

 


Golf*

Shown, from left, Tribe Award, Tyler Popham; Most Valuable, Kale Corbett.

*Girls’ golf awards will be presented after state competition set for May 19-20 in Columbus, Georgia.

 


Bass Fishing

Shown, from left, Most Improved, Will Jackson; Awesome Angler, George Ketch; Most Valuable, Marshall Harrelson.


 


Three-season participants

Shown, from left, Mai Cici Miyasjita, Karis Tatum, Abby Carlan, Kale Corbett.


Three-season letter earners

Shown, from left, are Will Jackson, Damali Danavall, Sophie Alexander, Lucy Alexander, Marvin Thiennukul.


GREAT Athletic Character: Marvin Thiennukul and Isabeau Keene.


TFS Scholar Athletes: Sophie Alexander and Sebastian Herrera.

 

GREAT Athletic Leadership: Reid Kafsky and Caleb Griffis.


I Am Tallulah: Sydney Spivey and Jake Carver.


Indian of the Year: Damali Danavall and Grey Bourlet.

 


Other athletic highlights for 2018-19:

Dooley Award Nominees: Sydney Spivey, Marvin Thiennukul
Georgia Athletic Directors Association Scholarship Finalist: Caleb Griffis
Wendy’s High School Heisman TFS Nominees: Jenni Gallagher and Ajani McIntosh
Positive Athlete NE Georgia: Sydney Spivey


Baseball All-Region 8-A
1st Team – Chathan Clouatre              
Honorable Mention – Nathan Lewis


Girls Basketball All-Region 8A
1st Team – Nyah Williams
2nd Team – Katy Corbett
Honorable Mention –  Lillie Free


Bass Fishing
Marshall Harrelson, Young Harris College signee
Marshall Williams, Emmanuel College signee


Golf
Girls Golf Area Champs
All-Area 2 A-Private
1st Team – Brinson Hall and Maggie Jackson
2nd Team – Selah Anderson


Track & Field All-Area 2 A-Private
1st Team – Damali Danavall and Grey Bourlet
2nd Team – Sydney Spivey and Jenni Gallagher


2018-19 Region 8-A Sportsmanship Awards
Girls Cross Country (tie), Boys Cross Country (tie), Girls Basketball, Baseball, Girls Golf, Boys Golf (tie), Girls Track & Field, Boys Track & Field