News & Announcements
Upper school students lauded during Awards Day ceremony
Honors and awards were presented to students during the Tallulah Falls School Upper School Awards Day ceremony held May 11 in the Dorman Gymnasium.
Additionally, Upper School Academic Dean Kim Popham announced the Class of 2016 Valedictorian and Salutatorian, Lianjie [Jerry] Wei of China and John Luke Gallagher of Clarkesville, respectively. STAR student Garrett Lane of Clayton and STAR teacher Dr. Robert Barron was also recognized.
The following awards and scholarships were presented:
United States Merchant Marine Academy Scholarship, presented by Jim Curland, United States Merchant Marine Academy Alumni to John Luke Gallagher
University of North Georgia AROTC Scholarship, presented by Todd Besier to Sam Ausburn
Circle for Children Scholarship, presented by Janie Kissling to Garrett Lane and Ashley Kemp
Presbyterian College Scholarship, presented by Bobby Hammond to Amy Betz
Woodmen Life Scholarship, presented by Emma Chastain to Garrett Lane
Rabun County Board of Realtors Scholarship, presented by Teri Dobbs to Garrett Lane
H.M. Stewart Award (Valedictorian) presented by Jonathan Harris to Lianjie [Jerry] Wei
Habersham County Rotary Club Scholarship presented by Mark Rasmussen to Ashley Kemp, Taylor Asman, Whitney Fox, Amellia Provine, Vanessa Lewis
Habersham EMC Foundation Scholarship presented by Brenda Hunt to Taylor Nicole Trimiar
Clarkesville Kiwanis Club Key Club Scholarship presented by Hazel Cording, Clarkesville Kiwanis Club member to Jenifer Kulow and Guiga Kasabkojian
Woodmen of the World Award for Outstanding Proficiency in American History, presented by Dallas Barron to Michael Weidner
Habersham County Chamber of Commerce Community Service Award presented by Dr. Judy Taylor to Shyam Shukla, left; Habersham County Chamber of Commerce Recognition of Valedictorian presented by Dr. Judy Taylor to Lianjie [Jerry] Wei, right
Habersham County Chamber of Commerce Junior Board Member Recognition presented by Dr. Judy Taylor to Brittany Stein, Miles Lewis, Maci Watts, Cody Reynolds
Clayton Women’s Club Award presented by Linda Johnson to Kaityln Crosby
D.A.R. Good Citizen Award presented by Dinah Peevy to Ashley Kemp
GFWC-GA State Writing Awards presented by Amy Atkinson to Stephen Nash, Katherine Gilmer, Tori Sesam
Georgia Certificate of Merit presented by Bobby Hammond to Anne Edwards, Emma Peacock, Michael Van Hooser, Michael Weidner Thomas Draper Smith [not pictured]
Art award presented by Tina Cheek and Georgann Lanich to Maci Watts
Broadcasting award presented by Kerri Pugh to Riko Miyazaki
Chinese award presented by June Xu to Da Young Lee
Culinary Arts award presented by Whitney Denham to Kobhe Macias
Creative Writing award presented by Shelby Day to William Cantrell
Theater award presented by Georgann Lanich to Marcus Thompson
English award presented by Kelli Bly to Amy Betz
Personal Fitness and Health award presented by Jinny Hanifan-Wagner to Nathan Woodland
Indian Iron award presented by Lowell Hamilton to Ethen Besier
Mathematics award presented by Jim Van Hooser to Lianjie [Jerry] Wei
Choral award presented by Glenda Franklin to Sarah Catherine Fordham
Instrumental award presented by Curt Frederick to Yuting Zhang
Science award presented by Dr. Robert Barron to John Luke Gallagher
Social Studies award presented by Dallas Barron to Miles Lewis
Spanish award presented by Sara Roberts to Sarah Catherine Fordham
Tae Kwon Do award presented by Todd Besier to John Oklapek
Outstanding Upper School Day Student Award presented by Jimmy Franklin to Ashley Kemp
Outstanding Upper School Boarding Student Award presented by Jimmy Franklin to Mark Faingold
Extra Mile award presented by Jimmy Franklin to Mio Sugawara
Outstanding Character Award presented by Amy Atkinson, Chairwoman of the TFS Board of Trustees to John Luke Gallagher
Tallulah Falls School President’s Leadership Award presented by Larry A. Peevy, President & Head of School to Julia Nichols
Presidential Scholars were recognized by President and Head of School Larry A. Peevy and TFS Board of Trustees Chairwoman Amy Atkinson.
Not pictured:
United Community Bank Scholarship, presented by Kathy McClure to Emily Taylor
Wofford College presented by Bobby Hammond to Thomas Draper Smith, Chibueze Alfred-Igbokwe, Yuting Zhang, Mark Igor Faingold, Michael Weidner, Xuan Yang
Hugh O’Brian Youth Leadership Award presented by Bobby Hammond to Grace Brewer and Max Teems