News & Announcements

TFS recognizes outstanding middle school students for 2016-17

 
 

Middle school students at Tallulah Falls School celebrated the completion of a successful academic year on May 15 with a combined awards program/8th grade graduation.

Honors and awards were presented as follows:

Peevy and Ball 

Peevy and Dunlap

Peevy and Waites

 

D.A.R. Good Citizen Award, presented by Dinah Peevy
Sixth Grade Carol Kate Dunlap
Seventh Grade Caroline Ball
Eighth Grade Anna Waites


Wanner and Rahman

Brode

 

Duke TIP recognition, announced by School Counselor Elizabeth Kyle
Ethan Wanner, Nafis Rahman, Regan Brode
These three students are among the students being honored by the Duke University Talent Identification Program (Duke TIP) for their exceptional scores on the ACT or SAT. 


Indian of the Year [Male], presented by Athletic Director Scott Neal
Chathan Clouatre

Indian of the Year [Female], presented by Athletic Director Scott Neal
Maggie Jackson


Shown, from left, are Popham, Clouatre, Neal, Hall and Turpin

GREAT Athletic Character Award [Male], presented by Athletic Director Scott Neal
Collin Kelly

GREAT Athletic Character Award [Female], presented by Athletic Director Scott Neal
Caroline Turpin

TFS Scholar Athlete [Male], presented by Athletic Director Scott Neal
Tyler Popham  

TFS Scholar Athlete [Female], presented by Athletic Director Scott Neal
Brinson Hall


Boarding Student of the Year, presented by Dean of Students Jimmy Franklin
Cain Chitwood


Outstanding Physical Education Student of the Year, presented by Cyndy Campbell
Caroline Turpin  


Middle School Music Student of the Year, presented by Memrie Cox
Jordan Seamon


Middle School Art Student of the Year, presented by Cat  Schappach
Brinson Hall


Middle School Drama Student of the Year, presented by Carrie Elrod
Rebekah Jennings


Middle School Broadcasting Student of the Year, presented by Kerri Pugh
Gigi Welch


Outstanding fifth grade student, presented by fifth grade teachers Stacie Besier and Chrissy Van Hooser
Brooke Hayes


Outstanding sixth grade student, presented by sixth grade teachers Annette Shirley and Zac Roland
Sarah Jennings


Outstanding seventh grade student, presented by seventh grade teacher Nancy Almoyan
Sophie Herrera


Outstanding eighth grade student, presented by eighth grade teachers Bill Coldren, Killeen Jensen, Hannah Gibson and Jane Shoemaker
Brinson Hall


House Winner – Ravens, presented by Zac Roland
Gray Bourlet and Maggie Jackson, House Captains


 
 

Spelling Bee Winners
Nafis Rahman and Mary Ellen Sanders