News & Announcements

TFS celebrates middle school award winners, eighth-grade graduates

 
 

An evening of celebration May 22 marked the end of the 2017-18 academic year for Tallulah Falls School middle school students, faculty/staff, family and friends.

President and Head of School Larry Peevy and TFS Board of Trustees Chairwoman Amy Atkinson addressed the eighth-grade graduates and presented diplomas. Presidential scholars were recognized prior to individual honors and awards being presented.

Eighth-grade students Barrett Whitener and Colton Augustine addressed their peers as part of the eighth-grade commencement ceremony.

David Chester, middle school academic dean expressed pride for the accomplishments of the class of 62 students.

“The potential of this class is unlimited. They have already accomplished great things in the areas of academics, athletics, fine arts, and community service,” Chester said. “We will miss them greatly but at the same time we are excited to watch their progress at the upper school.”

 


Honors and awards were presented as follows:

 

Daughters of the American Revolution, Tomochichi Chapter, Citizenship Awards, Lawson Fulbright, sixth grade; Cassidy Hayes, seventh grade; Reese English, eighth grade, presented by Nancy Almoyan.


 

Duke University Talent Identification Program, state recognition and grand recognition, William Trey Greene, presented by Elizabeth Kyle.


Scholar Athlete, Maggie Peacock and Josh Jackson, presented by Tim Corbett.


Great Athletic Character, Tyler Popham and Lucy Alexander, presented by Tim Corbett.


Indians of the Year, Nelson Wilkinson and Macy Murdock, presented by Tim Corbett.


Middle school boarding student of the year, Benjamin Okoronkwo, presented by Jimmy Franklin.


Outstanding physical education student, Austin Ball, presented by Tim Corbett.


Music student of the year, Emily Smith, presented by Memrie Cox.


Art student of the year, Brinna Docsol, presented by Cat Schappach.


Drama student of the year, Luke Atwood, presented by Carrie Layer.


Broadcasting student of the year, Ming Cai, presented by Carrie Layer.


Outstanding fifth-grade student, Chloe Erwin, presented by Chrissy VanHooser, Tamara Griffis and Travis Mullis.


Outstanding sixth-grade student Kylie Krueger, presented by Annette Shirley and Maggie VanCantfort.


Outstanding eighth-grade student, Madi Perdue, presented by Carol Madden, Hannah Gibson, Killeen Jensen and Zac Roland.


Outstanding seventh-grade student, Yixuan "Linda" Wang.