News & Announcements

TFS celebrates fall student-athletes

 
 

 

Student-athletes from Tallulah Falls School celebrated the culmination of the fall sports season at a banquet held at The Dillard House on Nov. 7.

Varsity coaches from cross country, bass fishing, boys’ soccer and volleyball presented individual awards in various categories to athletes during the awards portion of the evening.

Athletic Director Scott Neal, emcee for the evening spoke to attendees about the athletic philosophies at TFS.

“We are quite proud of the GREAT character consistently displayed, the connections purposefully created and the accomplishments of our cross country, bass fishing, boys’ soccer, and volleyball teams this season,” Neal said. “Our highly competent and respected coaches truly care, our dedicated athletes are diligently pursuing excellence in performance and the support from TFS President Larry Peevy for the educational process of interscholastic competition is impactful.”

In addition to individual awards, student-athletes were recognized for participation, lettering and post-season competition.


Awards were presented as follows:

 

Cross Country
Shown, from left, are GREAT Teammate, Maria Whitson; Coach’s Award [JV] Xing Fan of China; Top Performer, senior Zac Smith of Clarkesville; Most Improved, Grey Bourlet; GREAT Leadership and GREAT Teammate, Caleb Griffis; GREAT Leadership, junior Sophie Alexander of Sautee Nacoochee; Top Performer, Lucy Alexander of Sautee Nacoochee.


Bass Fishing – 2017-18 season
Shown, from left, are Most Improved, junior Thomas Harris of Clarkesville; Top Performer[s], senior Marshall Harrelson of Clarkesville and junior Marshall Williams of Toccoa. Also noted were State Qualifiers, Caleb Griffis, Caden Griffis, Marshall Harrelson and Marshall Williams and National Qualifiers, Marshall Harrelson, Marshall Williams.


  

Soccer
Shown, from left, are Best Offensive Player, sophomore Sammy Davis of the Bahamas; Best Defensive Player, junior Mohamed Kanu of Decatur; Top Performer, senior Marvin Thiennukul of Thailand; Coach’s Award, junior Luke Johnson of Clarkesville.


Volleyball
Shown, from left are, Coach’s Award, All-Area 8 Second Team, sophomore Katy Corbett of Lakemont; MVP, All-Area 8 First Team, junior Kate Blackburn of Demorest; All-Area 8 First Team, senior Damali Danavall of Jonesboro; Indian Award, All-Area 8 Honorable Mention, Jade Mitchell of Cornelia [not pictured]. Also noted was All-Area 8 Honorable Mention, Lillie Free of Clarkesville [not pictured].


JV  Volleyball
Shown, from left, are GREAT Leadership, eighth-grader Sarah Jennings of Clarkesville; GREAT Leadership, freshman Allie Dalton of Baldwin.


FANtastic Contributors, James and Jennifer Jennings of Clarkesville, parents of Davis, Rebekah and Sarah Jennings.