News & Announcements

TFS celebrates student achievement at upper school awards program

 
 

 

In an annual celebration of student accomplishment, Tallulah Falls School presented awards and scholarships to upper school students on May 17.

The program, held earlier on the same day as the commencement ceremony for the Class of 2019, kicked off a day of memory-making moments, particularly for the seniors.

With this year’s graduating class earning more than $9.25 million in scholarships, there was an impressive agenda for the event.

“Each year, I am amazed at the performance, motivation and drive of our students,” said President and Head of School Larry A. Peevy. “This year’s class truly made history with the unprecedented amount of college scholarships.”

Awards and scholarships were presented as follows:

 

Valedictorian and Salutatorian, presented by TFS President and Head of School, Larry A. Peevy
Valedictorian: Virginia Griswold
Salutatorian: Nyah Williams


H.M. Stewart Award, presented by Upper School Academic Dean Kim Popham
Recipient: (Valedictorian) Virginia Griswold


STAR Student and STAR Teacher, presented by Upper School Academic Dean Kim Popham
STAR Student: Xing Fan
STAR Teacher: Jim Van Hooser


Georgia Certificate of Merit, presented by School Counselor Michelle Barron
Recipients: Jihee Han, Sophia Alexander, Sarah Edwards, Gabriel Iluma


Piedmont College Scholarship, presented by Dr. Judy Taylor
Recipient: Sidney Butikofer


Brenau University’s Ed Schrader Presidential Scholarship, presented by C.C. Camboia
Recipients: Nee-Aflah “Alfie” Barnor, Sutherlan Cope


Army ROTC Scholarship, presented by Major Chris Bland and Clemson University Recruiting Operations Officer Mark Samuelson
Recipient: Caleb Griffis


GA National Guard Citizen-Soldier Scholastic Award, presented by Sergeant Amy Malik
Recipient: Taylor Bramlett


QuestBridge National College Match Scholarship, presented by College Counselor Dr. Brandy Corbett
Recipient: Nyah Williams
 


University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill Scholarship, presented by College Counselor Dr. Brandy Corbett
Recipient: Ajani McIntosh


RBC AeroStructures Scholarship, presented by College Counselor Dr. Brandy Corbett
Recipient: Caleb Griffis


Habersham Co. Rotary Scholar, presented by Lisa Smith
Recipient:  Taylor Huling


United Community Bank Scholarship, presented by Tim Ash
Recipient: Sebastian Herrera


Habersham Community Theater Performing Arts Scholarship, presented by Jack Molnar
Recipient: Madeline McClurg


Circle for Children Scholarship, presented by Elizabeth Cooper
Recipients: Jacob Carver, Cynthia Jackson


Clarkesville Kiwanis Club Key Club Scholarship, presented by Hazel Cording
Recipient: Sydney Spivey


Georgia District Key Club Scholarship, presented by Hazel Cording
Recipient: Qianyu “Katherine” Chen


American Red Cross Scholarship, presented by Dallas Barron
Recipient: Daycee Smith


WoodmenLife Outstanding Proficiency in American History, presented by Dallas Barron
Recipient: Samuel McAlister


D.A.R. Good Citizen Award, presented by Dallas Barron
Recipient: Madeline McClurg


Georgia Mountains and Lakes Realtors Association Scholarship, presented by Michelle Allen
Recipient:  Manolin “Mandy” Santana


Harry Norman Realtor Luxury Lake and Mountain Scholarship, presented by Brad Fisher
Recipient:  Jennings “Jenni” Gallagher


Habersham Chamber of Commerce Recognition of Valedictorian, presented by Mary Beth Horton
Recipient: (Valedictorian) Virginia Griswold


Habersham Chamber of Commerce Community Service Award, presented by Mary Beth Horton
Recipient: Sydney Spivey


Habersham Chamber of Commerce Junior Board Members, presented by Mary Beth Horton
Recipients: Whit Fordham, Jennings “Jenni” Gallagher, Sebastian Herrera, Madeline McClurg, Sydney Spivey, Nyah Williams, Emily Wonders


Habersham Chamber of Commerce Dr. Judy Taylor Scholarship, presented by Mary Beth Horton
Recipient:  Sydney Spivey


Outstanding Art Student, presented by Georgann Lanich and Tina Cheek
Recipient: Maria Chiuz Escobar


Outstanding Broadcasting Student, presented by Georgann Lanich
Recipient: Mengfan “Frank” Huang


Outstanding Chinese Language Student, presented by June Xu Alexander
Recipient: John Nichols


Outstanding Culinary Arts Student, presented by Whitney Calloway
Recipient: Abigale Mullins


Outstanding Theater Student, presented by Carrie Layer
Recipient: Sidney Butikofer


Outstanding English Student, presented by Kelli Bly
Recipient: freshman Madison “Madi” Perdue, sophomore Caroline Turpin, junior Gabriel Iluma, senior Madeline McClurg


Outstanding Personal Fitness and Health Student, presented by Jinny Hanifan-Wagner
Recipient:  Gabe Keene


Indian Iron Award, presented by Jinny Hanifan-Wagner
Recipients: Caleb Griffis and Jade Mitchell

 


Outstanding Mathematics Student, presented by Allen Campbell
Recipient: freshman Jing Yi “Jason” Sang, sophomore Brinson Hall, junior Jihee Han, senior Xing Fan


Outstanding Music Student, presented by Curt Frederick
Recipient: Emily Wonders


Outstanding Science Student, presented by Dr. Robert Barron
Recipient: freshman Nathan Moseley, sophomore Margaret
“Maggie” Jackson, junior Whit Fordham, senior Virginia Griswold


Outstanding Social Studies Student, presented by Dallas Barron
Recipient: freshman Emily Wolfe, sophomore Peyton Gunn, junior Yishu “Betty” Lu, senior Taylor Bramlett


Outstanding Spanish Student, presented by Chantal Gourlay
Recipient: Manolin "Mandy" Santana


Outstanding Upper School Day Student Award, presented by Dean of Students Jimmy Franklin
Recipient: Nyah Williams


Outstanding Upper School Boarding Student Award, presented by Dean of Students Jimmy Franklin
Recipient: Manolin “Mandy” Santana


Extra Mile Award, presented by Dean of Students Jimmy Franklin
Recipient: Maria Chiuz Escobar


Outstanding Character Award, presented by Gail Cantrell, Chairman TFS Board of Trustees
Recipient: Virginia Griswold


Tallulah Falls School President’s Leadership Award, presented by Dr. Larry Peevy
Recipient:  Madeline McClurg

 

Additionally, students earning Presidential Scholar academic status for both the fall and spring semesters were presented medals by President and Head of School Dr. Larry A. Peevy, TFS Board of Trustees Gail Cantrell and Assistant Dean of Students Dustin Rogers.  A student earns a position on the Presidential Scholar List by maintaining a 4.0-grade point average, no major discipline issues and by not accruing more than 15 demerits for each semester and 30 demerits for the academic school year.