SCHEDULE

2022-23 SCHEDULE

ROSTER

BOYS

NAME GRADE HOMETOWN
Carlos de Andres Alcantara SO Madrid, Spain
Hwiseong 'Danny' An FR Seoul, South Korea
Cole Borchers SO Cornelia, GA
Aarington Brown SR Lithonia, GA
Luka Bermazevic JR Beograd, Serbia
Bohan 'Jason' Dong SO Beijing, China
Harry Goldfine FR Dillard, GA
Charlie Harris FR Toccoa, GA
Grayson Penland SO Clarkesville, GA
David Plaisted SO Toccoa, GA
Caden Polley FR Clarkesville, GA
Frankie Pribyl FR Canon, GA
Martin Raybon FR Cornelia, GA
Henry Rickman JR Tiger, GA
Emery Sims SR Clarkesville, GA
Jack Thomson FR Clarkesville, GA
Milos Vujovic JR Kotor, Montenegro
Nelson Wilkinson SR Demorest, GA
Eja Wiggins FR Carnesville, GA
Walker Wright FR Clayton, GA
William Xu SO Shenzhen, China

 

GIRLS

NAME GRADE HOMETOWN
Addison Albury SO Marsh Harbor, Bahamas
Mina Beratovic SR Podgorica, Montenegro
Madison Dampier SO Tiger, GA
Jovana Dermanovic SO Navi Sad, Serbia
Carsyn Griffis FR Tallulah Falls, GA
Marija Ivanovic JR Podgorica, Montenegro
Emma Jackson SR Clayton, GA
Layne Kafsky SR Clarkesville, GA
Isabella McClain FR Toccoa, GA
Mattie Patterson FR Clarkesville, GA
Lucia Rajkovic JR Podgorica, Montenegro
Molly Rickman FR Tiger, GA
Hanna Rudnicka SO Siedlce, Poland
Sofia Rueda Alvarez SR Madrid, Spain
Elsa Sanchez Merino SR Madrid, Spain
Tori Tilley SR Tallulah Falls, GA
Teresa Torrevejano JR Madrid, Spain
Kate Trotter SR Cornelia, GA
Lily Turpin SO Demorest, GA
Victoria VerBerkmoes SO Toccoa, GA

HISTORY/RECORDS

1A Champions (Boys & Girls) - 2021-22
Girls State 8th ('21-'22) & Boys State 15th ('21-'22)

Program History/Records

NEXT LEVEL INDIANS

Montgomery Dampier ('22) - Georgia Southern University

John Luke Gallagher ('16) - Merchant Marine Academy

Norah Griswold ('19) - Smith College

Virginia Griswold ('19) - Smith College

Isabeau Keene ('19) - Florida Gulf Coast University (Diving)

Rachel Nichols ('15) - Mars Hill University

FACILITIES

The swim team opens the 2020-21 season in the brand new, state-of-the-art TFS Natatorium, located on the Upper School campus.

LINKS

Program "At a Glance" (PDF)

Order Action Photos

Order Team & Individual Photos

COACHES

Rachel Nichols - Head Coach 
rachel.nichols@tallulahfalls.org

Rachel Nichols started her coaching career with Tallulah Falls School in 2019. Nichols serves as the head swim coach for boys and girls varsity swim teams. She also teaches fifth grade English at the TFS Middle School. Nichols brings eight years of coaching experience as well as 15 years of competitive swim experience to the Indians.

As a competitive swimmer, Nichols was a four-year, five-event qualifier to the 1A-5A Georgia High School Association’s state swimming championship meet before continuing her swimming career at the collegiate level.

Nichols swam for Mars Hill University, an NCAA Division II university in the Western North Carolina mountains. While there, Nichols set several team and personal records before earning her Bachelor of Arts in Elementary Education in December of 2018. 

When not swimming or teaching, Coach Nichols enjoys mountain biking, spending time with her family and hiking with her dog, Boone.  


Chris Kafsky, Assistant Coach

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Tamara Griffis, Assistant Coach