News & Announcements

Spring banquet celebrates student-athletes

 
 

 

Student-athletes from Tallulah Falls School celebrated the culmination of the spring sports season at a banquet held at The Dillard House on May 9. 

Varsity coaches from boys and girls track & field, boys and girls tennis, girls soccer, boys and girls golf and baseball presented individual awards in various categories to athletes during the awards portion of the evening. 

Athletic Director Scott Neal, emcee for the evening spoke to attendees about the season and the athletic philosophy at TFS. 

“Creating a Season of Significance through GREAT character opportunities, memorable team bonding and outstanding, competitive performances is the highest priority in our athletic department,” Neal said. “It was quite evident at the banquet that each of the spring sports leaves with indelible memories, a lasting impact upon TFS and competitive respect in the Region, Area and State levels. I am so proud of our coaches and student athletes who have clearly displayed a balance in life of intense competition, relationships and service. What a GREAT year!”

In addition to individual awards, student-athletes were recognized for participation, lettering and post-season competition. 

Awards were presented as follows: 

 

Track & Field

Shown, front row, from left, are Most Improved, sophomore Damali Danavall of Jonesboro; Elevate GREAT, junior Anna Davis of Clarkesville; En Fuego [On Fire], junior Perry Gresham of Clarkesville; back row, from left, are En Fuego [On Fire], sophomore Aaron Hughes of Demorest; JV Team Award,  freshman Winston Davis of Nassau, Bahamas; Elevate GREAT, senior Zatrick Pearce of Decatur; JV Focus Award, sophomore Hongxi Peter Liu of China; Coach’s Award, junior Jesse Gulle of Sautee-Nacoochee. 

Tennis – Girls 

Shown from left, are Most Valuable Player, junior Sophie Burke of Chesterton, Indiana; Most Improved, sophomore Mandy Santana of Summerville, S.C.; and Coach’s Award, senior Aida Roberts of Clarkesville. 

Tennis – Boys

Shown from left, are Coach’s Award, Mark Faingold of Russia; Most Valuable Player, senior Trey Wilcox of Tallulah Falls; and Most Improved, freshman Jack Zhang of China. 

Girls Soccer

Shown, from left, are Heart of the Indian, junior Michelle Thevenin of Lithonia; Most Valuable Player, junior Reece Bates of Clarkesville; and Most Improved, freshman Eva Wiggins of Atlanta.

Golf – Boys

Shown, from left, are Most Valuable Player, sophomore Michael Weidner of Clarkesville; and Most Improved, junior Patton Strong of Cumming.

Golf – Girls

Shown, from left, are Most Valuable Player, junior Jenny Wang of China; and Most Improved, junior Chloe Turpin of Clarkesville.

 

Baseball 

Shown, from left, are Best Pitcher, sophomore Gage Webb of Clayton; Best Defensive Player, senior Harry Ward of Toccoa; Most Outstanding, Trey Wilcox of Tallulah Falls; Best Offensive Player, senior Jordan Mincey of Cleveland; and Coach’s Award, senior Michael Van Hooser of Demorest.

GREAT Athletic Leadership Award

Shown, from left, are seniors Zatrick Pearce of Decatur and Aida Roberts of Clarkesville. 

Scholar Athlete Award

Shown, from left, are seniors Mark Faingold of Russia and Anne Edwards of Sautee-Nacoochee. 

Indian of the Year

Shown, from left, are junior Anna Davis of Clarkesville and senior Trey Wilcox of Tallulah Falls.

Great Athletic Character

Shown is Perry Gresham of Clarkesville. 

I am Tallulah 

Shown, from left, are seniors Julia Nichols of Clarkesville and Michael Weidner of Clarkesville.